BYC Brass Monkeys Series 2017

Brixham Yacht Club

Results are final as of 19:36 on April 2, 2017

BYC Winter Fleet

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Rating system: NHC1, Entries: 18, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club Skipper NHC1 Race 1
19/02/17 10:10
Race2
26/02/17 10:00
Race 3 ABANDONED
05/03/17 10:00
Race 4
12/03/17 10:00
Race 5
19/03/17 10:00
Race 6 (pursuit)
02/04/17 10:00
Total Nett
1st BYC Winter Juno J97 1697 RTYC George Rock-Evans 0.975 1.0 (16.0 DNC)   1.0 1.0 3.0 22.0 6.0
2nd BYC Winter Starsong Beneteau First 305 1235 BYC Mark Smith 0.847 2.0 2.0   (8.0) 3.0 1.0 16.0 8.0
3rd BYC Winter Ace Half Tonner 2001 RTYC Clive Comber 0.995 3.0 4.0   3.0 2.0 (7.0) 19.0 12.0
4th BYC Winter Melody Sigma 292 8513 BYC Mike Lakey 0.855 5.0 3.0   5.0 5.0 (16.0 DNC) 34.0 18.0
5th BYC Winter Frankie the Rhino Hunter Sonata 8199 BYC Dave Thomas 0.827 4.0 9.0 DNS   2.0 4.0 (10.5) 29.5 19.0
6th BYC Winter Orchrist Bavaria 32 B32 BYC Mike McMillan 0.843 8.0 1.0   6.0 (16.0 DNC) 6.0 37.0 21.0
7th BYC Winter Get Knotted GK24 221 BYC Steve Tostavin 0.794 10.0 5.0   9.0 (16.0 DNC) 5.0 45.0 29.0
8th BYC Winter Aurora Bavaria 33 cruiser B33 BYC Bryan Watts 0.929 (12.0) 6.0 RET   10.0 7.0 8.0 43.0 31.0
9th BYC Winter Gusto Elan 333 333 BYC Pete Boulton 0.958 11.0 6.0 RET   (16.0 DNC) 6.0 10.5 49.5 33.5
10th BYC Winter Spirited Away Bavaria 31 3417 BYC Fred Farmer 0.926 7.0 (16.0 DNC)   7.0 16.0 DNC 4.0 50.0 34.0
11th BYC Winter Scrapper Trapper 300 8648 BYC Richard Spreckley 0.780 6.0 (16.0 DNC)   4.0 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 58.0 42.0
12th BYC Winter Sherar Cardinal 26 101 BYC Paul Tuttle 0.836 13.0 (16.0 DNC)   16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 2.0 63.0 47.0
13th BYC Winter Temptress Hunter Legend 36 ???? BYC Rob Weaving 0.859 (16.0 DNC) 16.0 DNC   16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 9.0 73.0 57.0
14th BYC Winter Sea Daisy Westerly Pentland 148 BYC John Beattie 0.755 9.0 (16.0 DNC)   16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 73.0 57.0
15th BYC Winter Arrabella Comet 910 5073 BYC Martin Jeffries 0.815 14.0 RET (16.0 DNC)   16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 78.0 62.0
16th BYC Winter Jaytee Feeling 286 none BYC Frank Toman 0.902 (16.0 DNC) 16.0 DNC   16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 80.0 64.0
16th BYC Winter Laysula Bavaria 350 177 BYC Steve Hunt 0.912 (16.0 DNC) 16.0 DNC   16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 80.0 64.0
16th BYC Winter Crazy horse Trapper 300 6693 RTYC Andy Brierley 0.927 (16.0 DNC) 16.0 DNC   16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 80.0 64.0

Race 1 - BYC Winter Fleet - 19/02/17 at 10:10

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club Skipper NHC1 Elapsed Corrected BCE Points
1 BYC Winter Juno J97 1697 RTYC George Rock-Evans 0.975 1:11:50 1:10:02 0:00:00 1.0
2 BYC Winter Starsong Beneteau First 305 1235 BYC Mark Smith 0.847 1:25:34 1:12:28 0:02:53 2.0
3 BYC Winter Ace Half Tonner 2001 RTYC Clive Comber 0.995 1:12:53 1:12:31 0:02:30 3.0
4 BYC Winter Frankie the Rhino Hunter Sonata 8199 BYC Dave Thomas 0.827 1:32:22 1:16:23 0:07:41 4.0
5 BYC Winter Melody Sigma 292 8513 BYC Mike Lakey 0.855 1:32:34 1:19:09 0:10:39 5.0
6 BYC Winter Scrapper Trapper 300 8648 BYC Richard Spreckley 0.780 1:41:47 1:19:23 0:11:59 6.0
7 BYC Winter Spirited Away Bavaria 31 3417 BYC Fred Farmer 0.926 1:26:57 1:20:31 0:11:19 7.0
8 BYC Winter Orchrist Bavaria 32 B32 BYC Mike McMillan 0.843 1:39:35 1:23:57 0:16:30 8.0
9 BYC Winter Sea Daisy Westerly Pentland 148 BYC John Beattie 0.755 1:54:44 1:26:37 0:21:58 9.0
10 BYC Winter Get Knotted GK24 221 BYC Steve Tostavin 0.794 1:49:09 1:26:40 0:20:56 10.0
11 BYC Winter Gusto Elan 333 333 BYC Pete Boulton 0.958 1:42:13 1:37:55 0:29:07 11.0
12 BYC Winter Aurora Bavaria 33 cruiser B33 BYC Bryan Watts 0.929 1:52:15 1:44:17 0:36:52 12.0
13 BYC Winter Sherar Cardinal 26 101 BYC Paul Tuttle 0.836 2:30:02 2:05:26 1:06:15 13.0
14 BYC Winter Arrabella Comet 910 5073 BYC Martin Jeffries 0.815 RET     14.0
15 BYC Winter Temptress Hunter Legend 36 ???? BYC Rob Weaving 0.859 DNC     16.0
15 BYC Winter Jaytee Feeling 286 none BYC Frank Toman 0.902 DNC     16.0
15 BYC Winter Laysula Bavaria 350 177 BYC Steve Hunt 0.912 DNC     16.0
15 BYC Winter Crazy horse Trapper 300 6693 RTYC Andy Brierley 0.927 DNC     16.0

Race2 - BYC Winter Fleet - 26/02/17 at 10:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club Skipper NHC1 Elapsed Corrected BCE Points
1 BYC Winter Orchrist Bavaria 32 B32 BYC Mike McMillan 0.835 1:25:35 1:11:28 0:00:00 1.0
2 BYC Winter Starsong Beneteau First 305 1235 BYC Mark Smith 0.871 1:28:46 1:17:19 0:06:43 2.0
3 BYC Winter Melody Sigma 292 8513 BYC Mike Lakey 0.855 1:32:55 1:19:27 0:09:20 3.0
4 BYC Winter Ace Half Tonner 2001 RTYC Clive Comber 1.023 1:19:36 1:21:26 0:09:45 4.0
5 BYC Winter Get Knotted GK24 221 BYC Steve Tostavin 0.783 1:54:26 1:29:36 0:23:10 5.0
6 BYC Winter Aurora Bavaria 33 cruiser B33 BYC Bryan Watts 0.914 RET     6.0
6 BYC Winter Gusto Elan 333 333 BYC Pete Boulton 0.930 RET     6.0
8 BYC Winter Frankie the Rhino Hunter Sonata 8199 BYC Dave Thomas 0.836 DNS     9.0
9 BYC Winter Juno J97 1697 RTYC George Rock-Evans 1.013 DNC     16.0
9 BYC Winter Spirited Away Bavaria 31 3417 BYC Fred Farmer 0.923 DNC     16.0
9 BYC Winter Scrapper Trapper 300 8648 BYC Richard Spreckley 0.779 DNC     16.0
9 BYC Winter Sherar Cardinal 26 101 BYC Paul Tuttle 0.814 DNC     16.0
9 BYC Winter Temptress Hunter Legend 36 ???? BYC Rob Weaving 0.859 DNC     16.0
9 BYC Winter Sea Daisy Westerly Pentland 148 BYC John Beattie 0.745 DNC     16.0
9 BYC Winter Arrabella Comet 910 5073 BYC Martin Jeffries 0.815 DNC     16.0
9 BYC Winter Jaytee Feeling 286 none BYC Frank Toman 0.902 DNC     16.0
9 BYC Winter Laysula Bavaria 350 177 BYC Steve Hunt 0.912 DNC     16.0
9 BYC Winter Crazy horse Trapper 300 6693 RTYC Andy Brierley 0.927 DNC     16.0

Race 4 - BYC Winter Fleet - 12/03/17 at 10:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club Skipper NHC1 Elapsed Corrected BCE Points
1 BYC Winter Juno J97 1697 RTYC George Rock-Evans 1.013 01:39:46 1:41:04 0:00:00 1.0
2 BYC Winter Frankie the Rhino Hunter Sonata 8199 BYC Dave Thomas 0.836 02:01:38 1:41:41 0:00:45 2.0
3 BYC Winter Ace Half Tonner 2001 RTYC Clive Comber 1.009 01:43:25 1:44:21 0:03:15 3.0
4 BYC Winter Scrapper Trapper 300 8648 BYC Richard Spreckley 0.779 02:16:18 1:46:11 0:06:34 4.0
5 BYC Winter Melody Sigma 292 8513 BYC Mike Lakey 0.847 02:10:42 1:50:42 0:11:23 5.0
6 BYC Winter Orchrist Bavaria 32 B32 BYC Mike McMillan 0.840 02:12:15 1:51:05 0:11:56 6.0
7 BYC Winter Spirited Away Bavaria 31 3417 BYC Fred Farmer 0.923 02:01:00 1:51:41 0:11:30 7.0
8 BYC Winter Starsong Beneteau First 305 1235 BYC Mark Smith 0.869 02:09:41 1:52:42 0:13:23 8.0
9 BYC Winter Get Knotted GK24 221 BYC Steve Tostavin 0.769 02:30:50 1:55:59 0:19:25 9.0
10 BYC Winter Aurora Bavaria 33 cruiser B33 BYC Bryan Watts 0.914 02:32:50 2:19:41 0:42:16 10.0
11 BYC Winter Gusto Elan 333 333 BYC Pete Boulton 0.930 DNC     16.0
11 BYC Winter Sherar Cardinal 26 101 BYC Paul Tuttle 0.814 DNC     16.0
11 BYC Winter Temptress Hunter Legend 36 ???? BYC Rob Weaving 0.859 DNC     16.0
11 BYC Winter Sea Daisy Westerly Pentland 148 BYC John Beattie 0.745 DNC     16.0
11 BYC Winter Arrabella Comet 910 5073 BYC Martin Jeffries 0.815 DNC     16.0
11 BYC Winter Jaytee Feeling 286 none BYC Frank Toman 0.902 DNC     16.0
11 BYC Winter Laysula Bavaria 350 177 BYC Steve Hunt 0.912 DNC     16.0
11 BYC Winter Crazy horse Trapper 300 6693 RTYC Andy Brierley 0.927 DNC     16.0

Race 5 - BYC Winter Fleet - 19/03/17 at 10:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club Skipper NHC1 Elapsed Corrected BCE Points
1 BYC Winter Juno J97 1697 RTYC George Rock-Evans 1.029 01:44:26 1:47:28 0:00:00 1.0
2 BYC Winter Ace Half Tonner 2001 RTYC Clive Comber 1.015 01:53:24 1:55:06 0:07:32 2.0
3 BYC Winter Starsong Beneteau First 305 1235 BYC Mark Smith 0.860 02:18:58 1:59:31 0:14:01 3.0
4 BYC Winter Frankie the Rhino Hunter Sonata 8199 BYC Dave Thomas 0.848 02:24:43 2:02:43 0:18:00 4.0
5 BYC Winter Melody Sigma 292 8513 BYC Mike Lakey 0.840 02:26:19 2:02:54 0:18:23 5.0
6 BYC Winter Gusto Elan 333 333 BYC Pete Boulton 0.930 02:14:51 2:05:25 0:19:18 6.0
7 BYC Winter Aurora Bavaria 33 cruiser B33 BYC Bryan Watts 0.896 02:51:17 2:33:28 0:51:21 7.0
8 BYC Winter Orchrist Bavaria 32 B32 BYC Mike McMillan 0.833 DNC     16.0
8 BYC Winter Get Knotted GK24 221 BYC Steve Tostavin 0.758 DNC     16.0
8 BYC Winter Spirited Away Bavaria 31 3417 BYC Fred Farmer 0.914 DNC     16.0
8 BYC Winter Scrapper Trapper 300 8648 BYC Richard Spreckley 0.779 DNC     16.0
8 BYC Winter Sherar Cardinal 26 101 BYC Paul Tuttle 0.814 DNC     16.0
8 BYC Winter Temptress Hunter Legend 36 ???? BYC Rob Weaving 0.859 DNC     16.0
8 BYC Winter Sea Daisy Westerly Pentland 148 BYC John Beattie 0.745 DNC     16.0
8 BYC Winter Arrabella Comet 910 5073 BYC Martin Jeffries 0.815 DNC     16.0
8 BYC Winter Jaytee Feeling 286 none BYC Frank Toman 0.902 DNC     16.0
8 BYC Winter Laysula Bavaria 350 177 BYC Steve Hunt 0.912 DNC     16.0
8 BYC Winter Crazy horse Trapper 300 6693 RTYC Andy Brierley 0.927 DNC     16.0

Race 6 (pursuit) - BYC Winter Fleet - 02/04/17 at 10:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club Skipper NHC1 Place Points
1 BYC Winter Starsong Beneteau First 305 1235 BYC Mark Smith 0.853 1 1.0
2 BYC Winter Sherar Cardinal 26 101 BYC Paul Tuttle 0.814 2 2.0
3 BYC Winter Juno J97 1697 RTYC George Rock-Evans 1.053 3 3.0
4 BYC Winter Spirited Away Bavaria 31 3417 BYC Fred Farmer 0.914 4 4.0
5 BYC Winter Get Knotted GK24 221 BYC Steve Tostavin 0.758 5 5.0
6 BYC Winter Orchrist Bavaria 32 B32 BYC Mike McMillan 0.833 6 6.0
7 BYC Winter Ace Half Tonner 2001 RTYC Clive Comber 1.017 7 7.0
8 BYC Winter Aurora Bavaria 33 cruiser B33 BYC Bryan Watts 0.877 8 8.0
9 BYC Winter Temptress Hunter Legend 36 ???? BYC Rob Weaving 0.859 9 9.0
10 BYC Winter Frankie the Rhino Hunter Sonata 8199 BYC Dave Thomas 0.838 10 10.5
10 BYC Winter Gusto Elan 333 333 BYC Pete Boulton 0.917 10 10.5
12 BYC Winter Melody Sigma 292 8513 BYC Mike Lakey 0.830 DNC 16.0
12 BYC Winter Scrapper Trapper 300 8648 BYC Richard Spreckley 0.779 DNC 16.0
12 BYC Winter Sea Daisy Westerly Pentland 148 BYC John Beattie 0.745 DNC 16.0
12 BYC Winter Arrabella Comet 910 5073 BYC Martin Jeffries 0.815 DNC 16.0
12 BYC Winter Jaytee Feeling 286 none BYC Frank Toman 0.902 DNC 16.0
12 BYC Winter Laysula Bavaria 350 177 BYC Steve Hunt 0.912 DNC 16.0
12 BYC Winter Crazy horse Trapper 300 6693 RTYC Andy Brierley 0.927 DNC 16.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area 16
DNSCame to the start area but did not start 9
RETRetired Varies

www.brixhamyachtclub.com


winter-series@brixhamyachtclub.com

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.19.8
www.sailwave.com