Top facebook2x Top phone2x 01803 853332 Top email2x Email us Top subscribe2x Subscribe Top webcam2x Webcam Top search2x Basket Login Join
Home / News / BYC Annual Prize Giving 2019
Home / News / BYC Annual Prize Giving 2019

BYC Annual Prize Giving 2019

692824 orig
Published 09:46 on 14 Nov 2019

The club held its annual prize giving awards last weekend and as usual was packed full of sailors and their families. A special thank you to the Sailing Team especially Mike McMillan and his wife for organising the event. Once again the amount of effort that has gone into running BYC Sailing this year has been amazing and a special thank you from the Sailing Team to all of the volunteers that give up their free time to enable us to race.

Below is a list of the prizes awarded. Photos of the event can be found in the Galleries section above.

BYC PRIZES 2019
BoatOwnerTrophy
DINGHIES
Tonto Series 1
3rd R Speckley
2nd P Tuttle
1st S & T Semmens
Marshland Nash Series 2
3rd M Smith
2nd P Tuttle
1st S & T Semmens
Riviera Wellbeing Series 3
3rd R Heath
2nd M Smith
1st S & T Semmens
Overall Season
3rd M Smith
2nd P Tuttle
Champion S & T SemmensRolls Royce Trophy
Cadet Champion T SemmensCadet Shield
Brixham Gin Pursuit Races
3rd P Tuttle
2nd R Speckley
1st M Smith
Keenest P Tuttle
Most Improved Rebecca Smith
Best local Regattas P TuttleFederation Cup
Youngest Cadet Not presented
Special Award Exceptional performace outside clubI SmithDorris Banberry Mem
YACHTS
Pursuit Races
3rdPeanutR Campion
2ndA PianoS Linley-Shaw
1stGlanceJ Churchill
Weekends ( SWYTC Class )
SWUK Series 1
3rdOrcristM McMillan
2ndSighiriR Heath
1stRagdollJ Welch
Torbay Sea School Series 2
3rdSighiriR Heath
2ndOrcristM McMillan
1stRagdollJ Welch
Berry Head Hotel Series 3
3rdRagdollJ Welch
2ndSighiriR Heath
1stOrcristM McMillan
Thursdays
Bancroft Series 1
IRC3rdGlanceJ Churchill
2ndOcean WaveE McMullan
1stJemA Bancroft
Bancroft Series 1
Non IRC3rdRagdollJ Welch
2ndA PianoS Linley-Shaw
1stBluesbreakerT Savage
Bancroft Series 1
Combined3rdOcean WaveE McMullan
2ndJemA Bancroft
1stGlanceJ Churchill
MDL Marina Series 2
IRC3rdOcean WaveE McMullan
2ndGlanceJ Churchill
1stPeanutR Campion
MDL Marina Series 2
Non IRC3rdRagdollJ Welch
2ndA PianoS Linley-Shaw
1stBluesbreakerT Savage
MDL Marina Series 2
Combined3rdOcean WaveE McMullan
2ndGlanceJ Churchill
1stPeanutR Campion
DarthavenSeries 3
IRC3rdJemA Bancroft
2ndPeanutR Campion
1stGlanceJ Churchill
DarthavenSeries 3
Non IRC3rdOrcristM McMillan
2ndA PianoS Linley-Shaw
1stBluesbreakerT Savage
DarthavenSeries 3
Combined3rdJemA Bancroft
2ndPeanutR Campion
1stGlanceJ Churchill
Pro Yacht RiggingSeries 4
IRC3rdOcean WaveE McMullan
2ndPeanutR Campion
1stGlanceJ Churchill
Pro Yacht RiggingSeries 4
Non IRC3rdBlues BreakerT Savage
2ndA PianoS Linley-Shaw
1stRagdollJ Welch
Pro Yacht RiggingSeries 4
Combined3rdOcean WaveE McMullan
2ndPeanutR Campion
1stGlanceJ Churchill
Coastal
Series (Skerries/Brix/Salc/Dart/GofR/Exe)
IRC3rd ParacelsusN Holden
2ndGlanceJ Churchill
1stGustoP BoultonPedros IRC Coastal Rose Bowl
Non IRC3rdRascalS Bainbridge
2ndStarsongM Smith
1stOrcristM McMillanPedros Corinthian Rose Bowl
Skerries
IRC1stGustoP BoultonOld Fox
Non IRC1stSiriusM HickmanRotary Cup
Gallon Of Rum
IRC1stGustoP Boulton
Non IRC1stOrcristM McMillan
Brixham to Salcombe
IRC1stGlanceJ ChurchillEdward Burgoine Tpot
Non IRC1stStarsongM SmithReid Jamieson Bowl
Salcombe to Dart
IRC1stGlanceJ ChurchillRowcroft Cup
Non IRC1stStarsongM SmithHouchen Cup
2 Stones Race
IRC1stPresented on day
Non IRC1stPresented on day
Exe Buoy
IRC1stCanc John Foster Cup
Non IRC1stCanc John Foster Tankard
Passage Race
IRC1stPeanutR CampionBarry Dood Cup
Non IRC1stA PianoS Linley-ShawGlenfiddich Bowl
YACHTS OVERALL
Most Improved Yacht RagdollJ WelchBoat Shop Chandlery Silver Yacht
Keenest Yacht RagdollJ WelshSilver Sail Keenest Yacht Trophy
CHAMPIONS
Regattas Champion IRCOcean WaveE McMullanRoyal Thames YC Challenge Cup
Non IRCRagdollJ WelshDodson Trophy
Non IRCTh/Sun/Co1stRagdollJ WelshReginald Leeds
IRCThur only1stGlanceJ ChurchillGlanville Brown Shield
IRC run upTh/Sun/Co2ndPeanutR CampionHolman Darthaven Trophy
IRCTh/Sun/Co1stGlanceJ ChurchillMillenium Trophy & Shield
Sonata Overall A PianoS Linley-ShawGodsall Mem
BYC Yacht Campion allRagdollJ WelshJohn & Joyce Mitchell
(most 1st places)
Wooden Spoon Steve HamtonWooden Spoon 3 mast
Wooden Spoon 2 Mark SmithWooden spoon Single
Bendy Mast I SmithBendy Mast

Last updated 09:49 on 14 November 2019

Older Newer
Top facebook2x
© 2019 Brixham Yacht Club powered by Sailing Club Manager